Wednesday, April 23, 2014 | 4:13 AM Central U.S. Time         

   NEWS

2012 OC16 State Swiming & Diving Championships
2012 OC16 State Swiming & Diving Championships

Kamehameha-Kapalama Boys & Punahou Girls Wins State Swimming & Diving Championships
Punahou Girls Win Their 6th State Ttitle In 7 Years

Scoringlive Staff Reporter
Special From Scoringlive.Com


Swimming and Diving
Posted Mon, 13 Feb 2012 01:37:18 CT

 
KIHEI, Hawaii - The Interscholastic League of Honolulu won both the boys and girls titles at the OC16 Swimming and Diving State Championships held at Kihei Aquatic Center on Maui.

Kamehameha boys won their first title since 2006, while the Punahou girls claimed their second straight crown, and sixth in the last seven years.

Seabury Hall's Renny Richmond won the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 47.57, breaking his previous state-record mark of 48.04 set just last year. He also won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of a 20.52.

Spencer Madanay also set a new state meet record in 1-meter diving. The Punahou senior won with a score of 581.10, bettering his previous mark of 486.10 by 95 points.


FINAL RESULTS

BOYS

Team
1. Kamehameha - 52.5
2. Punahou - 33
3. Mililani - 26
4. Seabury Hall - 24
5. 'Iolani 16
6. Hawaii Prep - 16
7. Baldwin - 14
8. Kaiser - 12
9t. Kalaheo - 10
9t. Island Pacific - 10
11. Kalani 6.5
12. Lahainaluna 6
13. Kealakehe 4
14. Le Jardin 3
15. Hilo 2
16t. Roosevelt 1
16t. Campbell 1

Individual

50-yard freestyle
1. Renny Richmond, Seabury Hall - 20.52
2. Kevin Frifeldt, Mililani - 21.20
3. Ryan Stack, Maryknoll - 21.24
4. Kaikena Naone - Kamehameha - 21.31
5. Tomas Sodini, Mililani - 21.35

100-yard butterfly
1. Renny Richmond, Seabury Hall - 47.57 *state meet record
2. Kevin Frifeldt, Mililani - 50.12
3. Nicholas Wright, Baldwin - 52.60
4. Zach Woo, Punahou - 52.93
5. Anson Tam, Kalani - 53.12

100-yard freestyle
1. Ryan Stack, Kamehameha - 46.65
2. Taiga Hashimoto, Kalani - 46.96
3. Ian White, Le Jardin - 47.95
4. Griffin Bolan, Punahou - 48.03
5. Evan Hamamoto, 'Iolani - 49.10

100-yard backstroke
1. Zack Woo, Punahou - 58.47
2. Jacob Urbano, Kalaheo - 52.78
3. Joshua Gaastra, Lahianaluna - 53.14
4. Dane Uy, Hawaii Prep - 54.96
5. Makoa Alvarez, Campbell - 55.39

100-yard breaststroke
1. Zach Woo, Punahou - 58.47
2. Victor Alumbaugh, Kaiser - 59.35
3. Tomas Sodini, Mililani - 59.61
4. Christian Kubo, Hilo - 59.88
5. Jonah Hu, Baldwin - 1:00.46

200-yard freestyle
1. Jacob Urbano, Kalaheo - 1:40.52
2. Sean Domingo, Hawaii Prep - 1:42.38
3. Joshua Gaastra, Lahainaluna - 1:42.79
4t. Taiga Hashimoto, Kalani - 1:43.81
4t. Kale Ai, Kamehameha - 1:43.71

200-yard individual medley
1. Kacy Johnson, 'Iolani - 1:51.41
2. Austin Hirstein, Island Pacific - 1:54.20
3. Victor Alumbaugh, Kaiser - 1:56.61
4. Ky Foo, Kealakehe - 1:57.66
5. Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Waiakea - 1:59.87

200-yard medley relay
1. Kamehameha A (Kale Ai, Kevin Hartley, Kanoa Kaleoaloha, Naone Kaikena) - 1:37.90
2. Punahou A - 1:38.49
3. Mililani A - 1:39.12
4. Baldwin A - 1:39.80
5. Hawaii Prep - 1:41.33

200-yard freestyle relay
1. Kamehameha A (Ryan Stack, Kanoa Kaleoaloha, Kevin Hartley, Kaikena Naone) - 4:45.71
2. Mililani A - 1:27.50
3. Baldwin A - 1:30.22
4. Seabury Hall A - 1:30.23
5. Hawaii Prep A - 1:30:33

400-yard freestyle relay
1. Kamehameha A (Kaikena Naone, Kale Ai, Sean Terada, Ryan Stack) - 3:12.15
2. Seabury Hall A - 3:14:54
3. Punahou A - 3:17.96
4. 'Iolani A - 3:19.29
5. Hawaii Prep A - 3:19.69

500-yard freestyle
1. Kacy Johnson, 'Iolani - 4:32.16
2. Kale Ai, Kamehameha - 4:39.86
3. Noah Deer, Punahou - 4:45.71
4. Ky Foo, Kealakehe - 4:47.31
5. Donovan Pope, Roosevelt - 4:47.44

1-meter diving
1. Spencer Madanay - 581.10 *state meet record
2. Duncan Michael - 307.50
3. Demetrius Smith, Kaiser - 305.30
4. Alec Lara, Kais - 264.95


GIRLS

Team
1. Punahou 47
2. Mid-Pacific - 43
3. 'Iolani - 29
4. Kauai - 21
5. Kealakehe - 17
6. Baldwin - 11
7. Hilo - 9
8t. Seabury Hall - 8
8t. Waiakea - 8
10. Kapaa - 7
11t. Hawaii Prep - 6
11t. Maui Prep - 6
11t. Kalaheo - 6
14. Kaiser - 5
15t. Mililani - 4
15t. Castle - 4
17. Leilehua - 3
18t. Kamehameha - 2
18t. Kapolei - 2
20t. Campbell - 1
20t. Maryknoll - 1

Individual

50-yard freestyle
1. Yasmine Ware, Kauai - 23.84
2. Sheila Altura, Baldwin - 25.15
3. Josette Gose, Mililani - 25.20
4. Charlene Rivers, Leilehua - 25.42
5. Zoe Namba, Punahou - 25.51

100-yard butterfly
1. Danielle Jefferies, Maui Prep - 57.81
2. Sarah Armstrong, Seabury Hall - 59.32
3. Lena Hayakawa, Mid-Pacific - 59.54
4. Sara Kahanamoku-Snelling, Punahou - 59.67
5. Josette Gose, Mililani - 1:00.25

100-yard freestyle
1. Summer Harrison, Mid-Pacific - 51.39
2. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea - 52.86
3. Beth Tsuha, Hilo - 53.50
4. Kiana Yamashiro, Kamehameha - 53.94
5. Maya Sinclair, Baldwin - 54.36

100-yard backstroke
1. Anu Nihipali, Hawaii Prep - 57.24
2. Sabrina Altman, Seabury Hall - 58.53
3. Kate Machorek, Kauai - 58.89
4. Leilani Herrera, Kapolei - 1:00.39
5. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe - 1:00.51

100-yard breaststroke
1. Aja Grande, 'Iolani - 1:05.33
2. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea - 1:05.48
3. Corrine Shigeta, Kaiser - 1:06.92
4. Lena Hayakawa, Mid-Pacific - 1:07.30
5. Charlene Rivers, Leilehua - 1:07.88

200-yard freestyle
1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo - 1:54.42
2. Rebecca Walton, Mid-Pacific - 1:55.24
3. Anya Littlefield, Kapaa - 1:55.49
4. Sydney Kimura, 'Iolani - 1:57.39
5. Anastasia Malmos, Campbell - 1:59.10

200-yard individual medley
1. Jasmine Mau, Punahou - 2:04.38
2. Aja Grande, 'Iolani - 2:06.33
3. Summer Harrison, Mid-Pacific - 2:07.54
4. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe - 2:14.51
5. Michaela Yamashita, Maryknoll - 2:17.32

200-yard medley relay
1. Mid-Pacific (Rebecca Walton, Lena Hayakawa, Summer Harrison, Gayla McQuaid) - 1:50.22
2. Punahou A - 1:50.53
3. 'Iolani A - 1:52.26
4. Kealakehe - 1:52.61
5. Kaiser - 1:53.81

200-yard freestyle relay
1. Punahou A (Sara Kahanamoku-Snelling, Roxy Kiessling, Courtney Miller, Zoe Namba) - 1:40.90
2. Kauai A - 1:40.93
3. 'Iolani A - 1:41.23
4. Kealakehe A - 1:42.57
5. Baldwin A - 1:44.02

400-yard freestyle relay
1. Punahou A (Sara Kahanamoku-Snelling, Courtney Miller, Zoe Namba, Jasmine Mau) - 3:34.51
2. Mid-Pacific A - 3:35.96
3. Kealakehe A - 3:42.40
4. Kauai A - 3:42.97
5. 'Iolani A - 3:43.38

500-yard freestyle
1. Jasmine Mau, Punahou - 5:02.48
2. Anya Littlefield, Kapaa - 5:05.02
3. Rebecca Walton, Mid-Pacific - 5:11.50
4. Sydney Kimura, 'Iolani - 5:13.61
5. Sheila Altura, Baldwin - 5:14.37

1-meter diving
1. Maria Zarka, Kalaheo - 429.30
2. Nikki Imaka, Castle - 389.10
3. Danae Olaso, Baldwin - 356.45
4. Anna Archibald, Mid-Pacific - 330.50
5. Hunter Long, 'Iolani - 315.45





















Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 - 10:08 PM 2/11/2012 Page 1
2012 OC16 Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/10/2012 to 2/11/2012
Results - Swimming Finals
Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
HHSAA Record: 1:44.03 # 2007 Punahou School
R Cote, B Beauchan, C Simms, M Yoshida
2:00.79 QUAL
2:07.27 CONS
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Mid-Pacific Institute A 1:52.03 1:50.22 QUAL 12
1) Walton, Rebecca FR 2) Hayakawa, Lena FR 3) Harrison, Summer SO 4) McQuaid, Gayla FR
2 Punahou School A 1:55.53 1:50.53 QUAL 8
1) Mau, Jasmine SO 2) Nakashima, Eryn JR 3) Kahanamoku-Snelling, Sara 4) Fricke, Colleen SR
3 Iolani School A 1:54.08 1:52.26 QUAL 6
1) Okemura, Taryn SO 2) Grande, Aja SO 3) Kodama, Kelsie SO 4) Chun, Sandy SR
4 Kealakehe High School A 1:52.57 1:52.61 QUAL 4
1) Hauanio, Madison-Gail K JR2) Jernigan, Cara N SO 3) Jernigan, Kelly M SR 4) Hauanio, Phoenix-Claudia K
5 Kaiser High School A 1:55.60 1:53.81 QUAL 2
1) Heiss, Kayla JR 2) Fox, Kira JR 3) Bogdahn, Taylor SO 4) Shigeta, Corrine SO
6 Kauai High School A 1:55.68 1:55.10 QUAL
1) Machorek, Kate FR 2) Britzmann, Sophie JR 3) Ware, Yasmine H FR 4) Santos, Kaitlin JR
7 Kamehameha Schools Kapalam A 1:56.64 1:57.02 QUAL
1) Ontai, Allyson SR 2) Kaniho, Catia Marie SR 3) Garrigan, Brittney SR 4) Yamashiro, Kiana SO
8 Waiakea High School A 1:57.38 1:58.41 QUAL
1) Kawakami, Kasey SO 2) Uekawa, Madisyn JR 3) King, Akemi JR 4) Hill, Lauren SR
Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
HHSAA Record: 1:35.70 # 2/12/2011 Hawaii Preparatory Academy Hawaii Prep
K Nakachi, K Katase, L Borowski, R Ross
1:47.89 QUAL
2:00.39 CONS
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Kamehameha Schools Kapalam A 1:42.57 1:37.90 QUAL 12
1) Ai, Kale JR 2) Hartley, Kevin JR 3) Kaleoaloha, Kanoa FR 4) Naone, Kaikena JR
2 Punahou School A 1:44.31 1:38.49 QUAL 8
1) Bickerton, Buster JR 2) Woo, Zack SO 3) Lum, Andrew SR 4) Deer, Noah SO
3 Mililani High School A 1:40.02 1:39.12 QUAL 6
1) Dewald, Lindsey JR 2) Yamada, Kyle JR 3) Frifeldt, Kevin SO 4) Sodini, Tomas JR
4 Baldwin High School A 1:40.12 1:39.80 QUAL 4
1) Hu, Jonah J SO 2) Kojenlang, Troy I FR 3) Wright, Nicholas D SR 4) Suzuki, Carter H JR
5 Hawaii Preparatory Academy A 1:42.14 1:41.33 QUAL 2
1) Uy, Dane K JR 2) Domingo, Sean F SR 3) Anderson, Jake M FR 4) Tarnas, Kulan SR
6 Hilo High School A 1:43.45 1:42.80 QUAL
1) Bisel, Ryan K SO 2) Kubo, Christian K JR 3) Kamimura, Jordan FR 4) Hamane, Cody K SO
7 Le Jardin Academy A 1:43.93 1:43.19 QUAL
1) White, Ian SR 2) Chun, Ryan SR 3) Carmody, Andrew SR 4) Zachmeier, Nick SO
8 Kamehameha School Maui A 1:46.24 1:46.37 QUAL
1) Kane, Mika F SO 2) Hassett, Palani A SR 3) Kama, Keala I SR 4) Shiraishi, Spencer E FR
Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
HHSAA Record: 1:49.25 # 2007 Christel Simms Punahou
2:02.63 QUAL
2:05.52 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Tsuha, Beth M JR Hilo High School 1:56.39 1:54.42 QUAL 6
Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 - 10:08 PM 2/11/2012 Page 2
2012 OC16 Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/10/2012 to 2/11/2012
Results - Swimming Finals
Finals ... (Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
2 Walton, Rebecca FR Mid-Pacific Institute 1:55.90 1:55.24 QUAL 4
3 Littlefield, Anya M SR Kapaa High School 1:58.16 1:55.49 QUAL 3
4 Kimura, Sydney FR Iolani School 1:58.08 1:57.39 QUAL 2
5 Malmos, Anastasia SR Campbell High School 1:59.33 1:59.10 QUAL 1
6 Chapman, Jesselee JR Lahainaluna 2:00.23 1:59.60 QUAL
7 Shimizu, Rachel SR Waiakea High School 2:00.39 2:00.06 QUAL
8 Schmidt, Madison FR Campbell High School 2:01.18 2:00.82 QUAL
Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
HHSAA Record: 1:39.28 # 2002 Mark Eckert Iolani
1:49.52 QUAL
1:57.39 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Urbano, Jacob JR Kalaheo High School 1:43.09 1:40.52 QUAL 6
2 Domingo, Sean F SR Hawaii Preparatory Academy 1:46.72 1:42.38 QUAL 4
3 Gaastra, Joshua A SR Lahainaluna 1:44.19 1:42.79 QUAL 3
*4 Hashimoto, Taiga SR Kalani High School 1:47.18 1:43.81 QUAL 1 .50
*4 Ai, Kale JR Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 1:46.38 1:43.81 QUAL 1 .50
6 Deer, Noah SO Punahou School 1:45.79 1:45.88 QUAL
7 Hamamoto, Evan JR Iolani School 1:47.92 1:45.95 QUAL
8 Pope, Donovan SO Roosevelt High School 1:46.00 1:47.56 QUAL
Event 7 Girls 200 Yard IM
HHSAA Record: 2:03.80 # 2002 Ashley Swart Kaiser
2:19.59 QUAL
2:24.25 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Mau, Jasmine SO Punahou School 2:07.38 2:04.38 QUAL 6
2 Grande, Aja SO Iolani School 2:07.35 2:06.33 QUAL 4
3 Harrison, Summer SO Mid-Pacific Institute 2:08.79 2:07.54 QUAL 3
4 Hauanio, Madison-Gail K JR Kealakehe High School 2:16.29 2:14.51 QUAL 2
5 Yamashita, Michaela SO Maryknoll School 2:16.70 2:17.32 QUAL 1
6 Kaniho, Catia Marie SR Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 2:16.68 2:17.51 QUAL
7 Kegans, Melisa SO Iolani School 2:18.68 2:18.39 QUAL
8 Camacho, Leahi K SO Kealakehe High School 2:17.39 2:20.00 CONS
Event 8 Boys 200 Yard IM
HHSAA Record: 1:49.17 # 2003 Hong Zhe Sun Iolani
2:06.39 QUAL
2:14.47 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Johnson, Kacy SR Iolani School 1:53.76 1:51.41 QUAL 6
2 Hirstein, Austin JR Island Pacific Academy 1:54.42 1:54.20 QUAL 4
3 Alumbaugh, Victor JR Kaiser High School 1:59.59 1:56.61 QUAL 3
4 Foo, Ky H SR Kealakehe High School 2:00.39 1:57.66 QUAL 2
5 Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren SO Waiakea High School 2:03.07 1:59.87 QUAL 1
6 Terada, Sean JR Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 2:02.79 2:02.52 QUAL
7 Suzuki, Carter H JR Baldwin High School 2:02.37 2:02.72 QUAL
8 Hamane, Cody K SO Hilo High School 2:03.18 2:04.53 QUAL
Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 - 10:08 PM 2/11/2012 Page 3
2012 OC16 Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/10/2012 to 2/11/2012
Results - Swimming Finals
Event 9 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
HHSAA Record: 23.26 # 1994 Keiko Price Mililani
25.90 QUAL
26.59 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Ware, Yasmine H FR Kauai High School 24.54 23.84 QUAL 6
2 Altura, Sheila I JR Baldwin High School 25.34 25.15 QUAL 4
3 Gose, Josette SR Mililani High School 25.47 25.20 QUAL 3
4 Rivers, Charlene A SR Leilehua High School 25.51 25.42 QUAL 2
5 Namba, Zoe SR Punahou School 25.35 25.51 QUAL 1
6 Dalgamouni, Katie SO Le Jardin Academy 25.69 25.53 QUAL
7 Kiessling, Roxy SO Punahou School 25.70 25.86 QUAL
8 Boyer, Lauren JR Punahou School 25.70 25.90 QUAL
Event 10 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
HHSAA Record: 20.46 # 2007 Daniel Coakley Kealakehe
23.15 QUAL
23.79 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Richmond, Renny W JR Seabury Hall 20.77 20.52 QUAL 6
2 Frifeldt, Kevin SO Mililani High School 21.44 21.20 QUAL 4
3 Stack, Ryan SO Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 21.35 21.24 QUAL 3
4 Naone, Kaikena JR Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 21.71 21.31 QUAL 2
5 Sodini, Tomas JR Mililani High School 21.75 21.35 QUAL 1
6 Bolan, Griffin SR Punahou School 22.00 21.93 QUAL
7 Kaleoaloha, Kanoa FR Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 22.37 22.22 QUAL
8 Hu, Jonah J SO Baldwin High School 22.23 22.30 QUAL
Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
HHSAA Record: 55.21 # 1979 Kathy Shipman Punahou
1:03.19 QUAL
1:07.49 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Jefferies, Danielle W FR Maui Preparatory Academy 58.19 57.81 QUAL 6
2 Armstrong, Sarah M FR Seabury Hall 59.69 59.32 QUAL 4
3 Hayakawa, Lena FR Mid-Pacific Institute 1:00.81 59.54 QUAL 3
4 Kahanamoku-Snelling, Sara SR Punahou School 1:00.03 59.67 QUAL 2
5 Gose, Josette SR Mililani High School 1:00.78 1:00.25 QUAL 1
6 Yamashita, Michaela SO Maryknoll School 1:00.42 1:00.40 QUAL
7 Kodama, Kelsie SO Iolani School 1:00.92 1:00.87 QUAL
8 Guevara, Katherine FR Maryknoll School 1:01.45 1:01.45 QUAL
Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
HHSAA Record: 48.04 # 2/12/2011 Renny W Richmond SH
57.28 QUAL
59.99 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Richmond, Renny W JR Seabury Hall 48.45 47.57# QUAL 6
2 Frifeldt, Kevin SO Mililani High School 51.20 50.12 QUAL 4
3 Wright, Nicholas D SR Baldwin High School 53.71 52.60 QUAL 3
Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 - 10:08 PM 2/11/2012 Page 4
2012 OC16 Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/10/2012 to 2/11/2012
Results - Swimming Finals
Finals ... (Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
4 Woo, Zack SO Punahou School 52.97 52.93 QUAL 2
5 Tam, Anson SO Kalani High School 52.87 53.12 QUAL 1
6 Lum, Andrew SR Punahou School 54.56 54.20 QUAL
7 Kaleoaloha, Kanoa FR Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 53.62 54.91 QUAL
8 Murata, Reece T JR Baldwin High School 55.24 56.59 QUAL
Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
HHSAA Record: 50.15 # 2007 Christel Simms Punahou
56.31 QUAL
58.81 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Harrison, Summer SO Mid-Pacific Institute 52.06 51.39 QUAL 6
2 Uekawa, Madisyn JR Waiakea High School 53.13 52.86 QUAL 4
3 Tsuha, Beth M JR Hilo High School 53.34 53.50 QUAL 3
4 Yamashiro, Kiana SO Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 55.54 53.94 QUAL 2
5 Sinclair, Maya A FR Baldwin High School 55.26 54.36 QUAL 1
6 Shigeta, Corrine SO Kaiser High School 55.53 54.70 QUAL
7 Namba, Zoe SR Punahou School 55.17 55.64 QUAL
8 Miller, Courtney SR Punahou School 55.66 55.65 QUAL
Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
HHSAA Record: 45.24 # 2001 Nick Borreca Punahou
51.13 QUAL
53.15 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Stack, Ryan SO Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 47.64 46.65 QUAL 6
2 Hashimoto, Taiga SR Kalani High School 47.91 46.96 QUAL 4
3 White, Ian SR Le Jardin Academy 48.11 47.95 QUAL 3
4 Bolan, Griffin SR Punahou School 48.57 48.03 QUAL 2
5 Hamamoto, Evan JR Iolani School 48.85 49.10 QUAL 1
6 Hill, Adam SO Waiakea High School 50.24 49.86 QUAL
7 Henry, Brett JR Kapolei High School 50.33 50.05 QUAL
8 Murley, Bryce SO Punahou School 50.98 50.89 QUAL
Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
HHSAA Record: 4:57.27 # 2002 Ashley Swart Kaiser
5:27.69 QUAL
5:40.09 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Mau, Jasmine SO Punahou School 5:02.26 5:02.48 QUAL 6
2 Littlefield, Anya M SR Kapaa High School 5:15.26 5:05.02 QUAL 4
3 Walton, Rebecca FR Mid-Pacific Institute 5:09.28 5:11.50 QUAL 3
4 Kimura, Sydney FR Iolani School 5:10.91 5:13.61 QUAL 2
5 Altura, Sheila I JR Baldwin High School 5:15.92 5:14.37 QUAL 1
6 Shimizu, Rachel SR Waiakea High School 5:20.91 5:16.72 QUAL
7 Malmos, Anastasia SR Campbell High School 5:18.03 5:19.51 QUAL
8 Chapman, Jesselee JR Lahainaluna 5:18.39 5:23.33 QUAL
Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 - 10:08 PM 2/11/2012 Page 5
2012 OC16 Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/10/2012 to 2/11/2012
Results - Swimming Finals
Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
HHSAA Record: 4:28.60 # 2002 Mark Eckert Iolani
5:05.09 QUAL
5:22.58 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Johnson, Kacy SR Iolani School 4:33.88 4:32.16 QUAL 6
2 Ai, Kale JR Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 4:44.36 4:39.86 QUAL 4
3 Deer, Noah SO Punahou School 4:49.96 4:45.71 QUAL 3
4 Foo, Ky H SR Kealakehe High School 4:49.86 4:47.31 QUAL 2
5 Pope, Donovan SO Roosevelt High School 4:51.86 4:47.44 QUAL 1
6 Koss, Ryan K JR Seabury Hall 4:55.66 4:55.17 QUAL
7 Gilliland, Marcus SR Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 4:56.28 4:58.54 QUAL
8 Kresge, Zack J JR Seabury Hall 4:56.85 5:02.93 QUAL
Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
HHSAA Record: 1:35.43 # 2007 Punahou School
C Simms, B Beauchan, R Cote, M Yoshida
1:46.39 QUAL
1:53.10 CONS
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Punahou School A 1:42.35 1:40.90 QUAL 12
1) Kahanamoku-Snelling, Sara 2) Kiessling, Roxy SO 3) Miller, Courtney SR 4) Namba, Zoe SR
2 Kauai High School A 1:41.84 1:40.93 QUAL 8
1) Machorek, Kate FR 2) Santos, Kaitlin JR 3) Britzmann, Sophie JR 4) Ware, Yasmine H FR
3 Iolani School A 1:42.97 1:41.23 QUAL 6
1) Grande, Aja SO 2) Chun, Sandy SR 3) Kegans, Melisa SO 4) Kimura, Sydney FR
4 Kealakehe High School A 1:44.06 1:42.57 QUAL 4
1) Jernigan, Cara N SO 2) Hauanio, Phoenix-Claudia K3) Camacho, Leahi K SO 4) Jernigan, Kelly M SR
5 Baldwin High School A 1:44.73 1:44.02 QUAL 2
1) Sinclair, Maya A FR 2) Waki, Alyssa A JR 3) Hao, Ashlyne K SR 4) Altura, Sheila I JR
6 Kapaa High School A 1:45.15 1:44.71 QUAL
1) Stark-Kinimaka, Maluhia SO2) Vali, Lana SR 3) Stine, Abi SO 4) Littlefield, Anya M SR
7 Waiakea High School A 1:44.71 1:46.10 QUAL
1) Shimizu, Rachel SR 2) Hill, Lauren SR 3) Kawakami, Kasey SO 4) Uekawa, Madisyn JR
8 Hawaii Preparatory Academy A 1:45.59 1:48.69 CONS
1) Parkin, Hannah C FR 2) Luciani, Bhillie D JR 3) Twigg-Smith, Hannah R SO4) Cuartero, Jellian JR
Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
HHSAA Record: 1:25.22 # 2002 Iolani School
P Morrissey, H Sun, M Eckert, J Anaya
1:37.29 QUAL
1:43.11 CONS
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Kamehameha Schools Kapalam A 1:28.67 1:25.88 QUAL 12
1) Stack, Ryan SO 2) Kaleoaloha, Kanoa FR 3) Hartley, Kevin JR 4) Naone, Kaikena JR
2 Mililani High School A 1:30.06 1:27.50 QUAL 8
1) Sodini, Tomas JR 2) Frifeldt, Kevin SO 3) Dewald, Lindsey JR 4) Mcguire, John SR
3 Baldwin High School A 1:31.50 1:30.22 QUAL 6
1) Hu, Jonah J SO 2) Matsumoto, Ponia D SR 3) Suzuki, Carter H JR 4) Wright, Nicholas D SR
4 Seabury Hall A 1:31.99 1:30.23 QUAL 4
1) Richmond, Renny W JR 2) Kresge, Zack J JR 3) Loesberg, Tristan M SR 4) Koss, Ryan K JR
Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 - 10:08 PM 2/11/2012 Page 6
2012 OC16 Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/10/2012 to 2/11/2012
Results - Swimming Finals
Finals ... (Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
5 Hawaii Preparatory Academy A 1:30.49 1:30.33 QUAL 2
1) Magoon, Carson K SR 2) Uy, Dane K JR 3) Anderson, Jake M FR 4) Domingo, Sean F SR
6 Iolani School A 1:30.50 1:30.51 QUAL
1) Hamamoto, Evan JR 2) Grune, Connor SR 3) Maruyama, Trevyn FR 4) Johnson, Kacy SR
7 Kalani High School A 1:32.61 1:32.21 QUAL
1) Hashimoto, Taiga SR 2) Tam, Anson SO 3) Tam, Patrick SR 4) Nagelmann, Payton JR
--- Punahou School A 1:31.51 DQ
1) Woo, Zack SO 2) Lum, Andrew SR 3) Bolan, Griffin SR 4) Dawson, TJ SO
Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
HHSAA Record: 55.73 # 2/14/2009 Christel Simms Punahou
1:04.09 QUAL
1:08.00 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Nihipali, Anu H JR Hawaii Preparatory Academy 57.71 57.24 QUAL 6
2 Altman, Sabrina J SO Seabury Hall 59.47 58.53 QUAL 4
3 Machorek, Kate FR Kauai High School 59.42 58.89 QUAL 3
4 Herrera, Leilani FR Kapolei High School 1:00.98 1:00.39 QUAL 2
5 Hauanio, Madison-Gail K JR Kealakehe High School 1:00.47 1:00.51 QUAL 1
6 Okemura, Taryn SO Iolani School 1:02.27 1:02.09 QUAL
7 Chun, Sandy SR Iolani School 1:02.85 1:03.79 QUAL
8 Kodama, Kelsie SO Iolani School 1:03.15 1:04.17 CONS
Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
HHSAA Record: 49.79 # 2004 Mark Eckert Iolani
58.59 QUAL
1:02.69 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Hirstein, Austin JR Island Pacific Academy 51.18 50.83 QUAL 6
2 Urbano, Jacob JR Kalaheo High School 53.07 52.78 QUAL 4
3 Gaastra, Joshua A SR Lahainaluna 53.66 53.14 QUAL 3
4 Uy, Dane K JR Hawaii Preparatory Academy 55.86 54.96 QUAL 2
5 Alvarez, Makoa FR Campbell High School 55.11 55.39 QUAL 1
6 Kane, Mika F SO Kamehameha School Maui 56.53 56.36 QUAL
7 White, Ian SR Le Jardin Academy 55.50 56.79 QUAL
8 Bickerton, Buster JR Punahou School 56.55 56.91 QUAL
Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
HHSAA Record: 1:04.04 # 2007 Brittany Beauchan Punahou
1:12.29 QUAL
1:14.67 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Grande, Aja SO Iolani School 1:07.01 1:05.33 QUAL 6
2 Uekawa, Madisyn JR Waiakea High School 1:05.94 1:05.48 QUAL 4
3 Shigeta, Corrine SO Kaiser High School 1:09.06 1:06.92 QUAL 3
4 Hayakawa, Lena FR Mid-Pacific Institute 1:09.34 1:07.30 QUAL 2
5 Rivers, Charlene A SR Leilehua High School 1:08.67 1:07.88 QUAL 1
6 Jefferies, Danielle W FR Maui Preparatory Academy 1:07.46 1:08.04 QUAL
7 Fox, Kira JR Kaiser High School 1:09.06 1:08.54 QUAL
8 Armstrong, Sarah M FR Seabury Hall 1:08.74 1:08.55 QUAL
Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 - 10:08 PM 2/11/2012 Page 7
2012 OC16 Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/10/2012 to 2/11/2012
Results - Swimming Finals
Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
HHSAA Record: 55.99 # 1976 Chris Woo Punahou
1:05.19 QUAL
1:07.73 CONS
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Woo, Zack SO Punahou School 1:00.58 58.47 QUAL 6
2 Alumbaugh, Victor JR Kaiser High School 1:01.39 59.35 QUAL 4
3 Sodini, Tomas JR Mililani High School 1:01.75 59.61 QUAL 3
4 Kubo, Christian K JR Hilo High School 1:00.84 59.88 QUAL 2
5 Hu, Jonah J SO Baldwin High School 1:00.87 1:00.46 QUAL 1
6 Hamane, Cody K SO Hilo High School 1:01.17 1:01.38 QUAL
7 Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren SO Waiakea High School 1:02.95 1:02.23 QUAL
8 Hartley, Kevin JR Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 1:02.20 1:02.24 QUAL
Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
HHSAA Record: 3:33.49 # 2002 Waiakea High School
T Binek, M Yafuso, W Nekoba, N Okuna
3:56.19 QUAL
4:15.99 CONS
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Punahou School A 3:45.04 3:34.51 QUAL 12
1) Kahanamoku-Snelling, Sara 2) Miller, Courtney SR 3) Namba, Zoe SR 4) Mau, Jasmine SO
2 Mid-Pacific Institute A 3:43.43 3:35.96 QUAL 8
1) Walton, Rebecca FR 2) McQuaid, Gayla FR 3) Hayakawa, Lena FR 4) Harrison, Summer SO
3 Kealakehe High School A 3:43.56 3:42.40 QUAL 6
1) Jernigan, Cara N SO 2) Hauanio, Phoenix-Claudia K3) Jernigan, Kelly M SR 4) Hauanio, Madison-Gail K JR
4 Kauai High School A 3:44.05 3:42.97 QUAL 4
1) Machorek, Kate FR 2) Santos, Kaitlin JR 3) Britzmann, Sophie JR 4) Ware, Yasmine H FR
5 Iolani School A 3:46.97 3:43.38 QUAL 2
1) Kimura, Sydney FR 2) Harpstrite, Kiana SO 3) Rea, Kii FR 4) Kegans, Melisa SO
6 Kamehameha Schools Kapalam A 3:46.21 3:46.67 QUAL
1) Yamashiro, Kiana SO 2) Kaniho, Catia Marie SR 3) Kauahi, Madison FR 4) Apo, Chelsea SO
7 Mililani High School A 3:51.30 3:50.26 QUAL
1) Gose, Josette SR 2) Cha, Krislynn JR 3) Kawamata, Cassie SR 4) Maeda, Kaena SO
8 Hawaii Preparatory Academy A 3:51.25 3:52.73 QUAL
1) Cuartero, Jellian JR 2) Luciani, Bhillie D JR 3) Twigg-Smith, Hannah R SO4) Nihipali, Anu H JR
Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
HHSAA Record: 3:09.71 # 2003 Iolani School
M Eckert, D Jones, D Lim, H Sun
3:33.89 QUAL
3:52.06 CONS
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Kamehameha Schools Kapalam A 3:15.94 3:12.15 QUAL 12
1) Naone, Kaikena JR 2) Ai, Kale JR 3) Terada, Sean JR 4) Stack, Ryan SO
2 Seabury Hall A 3:16.84 3:14.54 QUAL 8
1) Richmond, Renny W JR 2) Armstrong, Alex T SR 3) Kresge, Zack J JR 4) Koss, Ryan K JR
3 Punahou School A 3:22.68 3:17.96 QUAL 6
1) Deer, Noah SO 2) Murley, Bryce SO 3) Bolan, Griffin SR 4) Dawson, TJ SO
4 Iolani School A 3:18.83 3:19.29 QUAL 4
1) Johnson, Kacy SR 2) Wo, Scott FR 3) Baba, Jacob JR 4) Hamamoto, Evan JR
Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 - 10:08 PM 2/11/2012 Page 8
2012 OC16 Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/10/2012 to 2/11/2012
Results - Swimming Finals
Finals ... (Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
5 Hawaii Preparatory Academy A 3:20.35 3:19.69 QUAL 2
1) Uy, Dane K JR 2) Tarnas, Kulan SR 3) Anderson, Jake M FR 4) Domingo, Sean F SR
6 Kalani High School A 3:23.16 3:20.13 QUAL
1) Hashimoto, Taiga SR 2) Tam, Anson SO 3) Tam, Patrick SR 4) Sakai, Michael SO
7 Le Jardin Academy A 3:26.15 3:25.76 QUAL
1) White, Ian SR 2) Zachmeier, Nick SO 3) Carmody, Andrew SR 4) Pederson, Nick FR
8 Baldwin High School A 3:31.81 3:31.99 QUAL
1) Murata, Reece T JR 2) Obrero, AJ D SR 3) Otomo, Rysen K JR 4) Kojenlang, Troy I FR
Scores - Women
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24
1. Punahou School 47 2. Mid-Pacific Institute 43
3. Iolani School 29 4. Kauai High School 21
5. Kealakehe High School 17 6. Baldwin High School 11
7. Hilo High School 9 8. Seabury Hall 8
8. Waiakea High School 8 10. Kapaa High School 7
11. Hawaii Preparatory Academy 6 11. Maui Preparatory Academy 6
11. Kalaheo High School 6 14. Kaiser High School 5
15. Mililani High School 4 15. Castle High School 4
17. Leilehua High School 3 18. Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 2
18. Kapolei High School 2 20. Campbell High School 1
20. Maryknoll School 1
Scores - Men
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24
1. Kamehameha Schools Kapalama 52.5 2. Punahou School 33
3. Mililani High School 26 4. Seabury Hall 24
5. Iolani School 17 6. Hawaii Preparatory Academy 16
7. Baldwin High School 14 8. Kaiser High School 12
9. Kalaheo High School 10 9. Island Pacific Academy 10
11. Kalani High School 6.5 12. Lahainaluna 6
13. Kealakehe High School 4 14. Le Jardin Academy 3
15. Hilo High School 2 16. Roosevelt High School 1
16. Waiakea High School 1 16. Campbell High School 1

 


Back To Newsroom